Loss of control Accident AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport A6-GY0, Wednesday 9 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2015
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport
Owner/operator:Nad al Sheba Private Club
Registration: A6-GY0
MSN: M01230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Skydive Dubai Palm Dropzone -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Skydive Dubai Palm
Destination airport:Skydive Dubai Palm
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 December 2015, at approximately 1424 UAE time, an MTOsport gyrocopter, registration A6-GYO, flown by a Dutch citizen Pilot participating in an air race held as part of the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale (FAI) 2015 World Air Games (WAG), Dubai, suffered loss of control and impacted the sea upon passing the final race course pylon. The Pilot was submerged in the water for a period of approximately ten minutes before being rescued in an unconscious condition by Search and Rescue divers. The Pilot did not regain consciousness and succumbed to his injuries ten days after the Accident.

Causes
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the most probable cause of the Accident was due to the pilot losing control of the Aircraft as he attempted a high speed unbalanced left hand turn and becoming distracted, at the same time, due to the loss of his helmet. Subsequently, the sudden control stick input to the left and against the stops caused the Aircraft to lose lift from the rotors, enter negative g-loading and suffer a loss of engine power causing the Aircraft to roll and dive, impacting the water at high speed.

3.4 