Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat VP-YFN, Wednesday 6 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VP-YFN
MSN: 2152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marandellas, Mashonaland East -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/n 2152: Not known if had a previous identity or was a new aircraft. A new production Auster J/1 Autocrat aircraft, fitted with the with Blackburn Cirrus Minor engine, registration VP-YFN was flown by T.W. (Theo) Posselt, locally, at the Rearsby Auster factory, Gaddesby Lane, Rearsby, Leicestershire, England during the 5th to 11th October, 1946. It was flown from Rearsby to Lympne, Kent, England on the 13th October, 1946, by Posselt.
Thursday 17th October 1946, the three Auster Autocrat aircraft, VP-YFL, VP-YFM and VP-YFN, left Lympne, Kent, England for Belvedere Airport, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia.
Pre Sep 47: Registered as VP YFN to J.H. Forsyth, Gatooma. Pre 31 Dec 47 Reregistered to J.H. Forsyth, Marandellas. Pre 1 Oct 48 Reregisted to H.A. Knill, Marandellas: 6 Dec 50 Written Off.

Sources:

http://www.federalsaints.net/backissues/FSJ73.pdf
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2040
http://www..ukf.net/p21.htm
The Aviation Historian Issue 28: Page 92

Images:

Belvedere Airport, Salisbury (Harare), S. Rhodesia (Zimbabwe). 7 Nov 1946. (arrival from UK).