Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EDER, Saturday 15 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hans Malsche, t/a Luftsportverein Herne
Registration: D-EDER
MSN: 3524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borkenberge, Lüdinghausen, Coesfeld district, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borkenberge Airfield, North Rhine-Westphalia,Germany (EDLB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN.3524 (Gipsy Major #8754) CofA 5699 issued 31.10.36. Registered in Austria as OE-DIK in 1.37 to Nikolaus Von Eltz, Vienna, Austria. Re-registered in Germany as D-EDIK in 6.38 to same owner. Sold to UK and re-regsitered as G-AFZF 29.8.39 to Malling Aviation Ltd, West Malling, Maidstone, Kent. C of A issued 29.8.39. Registration G-AFZF cancelled 17.11.39 as 'sold'.

Taken on charge at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 19.11.39. Impressed into military service as W5014 12.2.40. Crashed on take-off Aston Down 26.4.41; repaired by Lundy & Atlantic Coast [reportedly still marked as G-AFZF]. To 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 17.6.41. To 1451 Flight, RAF Hunsdon 6.10.41. Crashed at Hunsdon 2.11.41; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 6.11.41. To 38 MU RAF Llandow 7.12.41 upon completion of repairs. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 31.1.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 9.8.46. To 5 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Castle Bromwich, Birmingham 4.11.47, coded “RCY-A”. To 24 RFS RAF Rochester, Kent 31.1.51, coded “RCV-O”. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 8.6.51. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 7.11.52. To RAF Hemswell Station Flight, Hemswell, Lincolnshire 1.7.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton Staffordshire 2.3.54 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) when sold as parts 28.9.54 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airpport, Croydon, Surrey. Pre-war Registration G-AFZF restored 12.7.55 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A renewed 19.9.55. Registration G-AFZF cancelled 17.10.55 as 'sold in Germany - D-EDER'.

Delivered ex-Croydon 17.10.55. Registration D-EDER allotted 20.10.55 (& ferry permit issued 20.10.55) and registered 14.11.55 to Wentorf GmbH, Braunschweig. (Registered with identity "90733" which may have been the engine number). Named “Winningen” when also wore competition number K7. Re-registered in 12.56 to Hans Malsche, t/a Luftsportverein Herne, Borkenberge.

Crashed when struck winch tow-wire of glider at Borkenberge Airfield, Borkenberge, Lüdinghausen, Coesfeld district, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany 15.6.57; 1 of 2 aboard badly injured. Registration D-EDER cancelled 27.6.57.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFZF.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OE-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=80:register-gb-g-af&catid=15:aeroplanes
6. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugplatz_Borkenberge