Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-ECUT, Sunday 9 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Oldenburg
Registration: D-ECUT
MSN: 3452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rastede-Loy, Ammerland district, Lower Saxony, Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Oldenburg-Hatten, Oldenburg, West Germany (EDWH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3452 (Gipsy Major #8401); First UK civil registered as G-ADWL [C of R 6448] 9.12.35 to Scottish College of Aviation Ltd [renamed Scottish Aviation Ltd 3.36] and operated by 12 E&RFTS Prestwick. CofA 5271 issued 23.1.36. Unit renamed 12 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Registration G-ADWL cancelled 12.10.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.

Impressed into militarey service as BB804 on 12.10.40. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 24.3.41. On 22.10.41 the pilot of this 20 EFTS aircraft was flying solo when he made a heavy landing at RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller but the pilot was uninjured. The aircraft had just been repaired from a previous incident on 8.5.41, also at RAF Yeadon. Pilot - LAC Laurence Sydney Staight RAFVR (1216102), of Erdington, Birmingham.

To 45 MU, RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 5.12.41. Transferred to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm in 1942. To HMS Nighjar, RNAS Inskip Station Flight, Inskip, Lancashire 6.8.43. To HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire in 1943. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs/overhaul 28.11.43; returned to RNAS Lee-on-Solent upon completion.

Damaged in forced landing after running out of fuel 21.1.44 on delivery flight to RNAS Lee-on-Solent; severe damage to undercarriage. Dismentled on site and tranferred to HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath 1.44 by road for repairs. To 758 Squadron, RNAS Hinstock [by 10.44]. To 780 Squadron later in 1944. To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire in 1945 for storage peding disposal.

Sold via Ministry of Supply ex-RNAS Stretton 21.3.51 to C.G. Wheatley, Hill Lane, Yorkshire. Pre-war regsitration G-ADWL (C of R R3317) restored 19.6.51 to Maurice Dumont, Stockton-on-Tees , County Durham (aircraft based at Greatham Airfield, Hartlepool). C of A renewed 17.7.51. Registration G-ADWL cancelled/lapsed 1.10.51 and re-registered 29.10.51 to Ronald Henry Braime & Arnold George Wilson, Leeds, West Yorkshire; t/a The Yorkshire Aeroplane Club, Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire.

Registration G-ADWL cancelled 1.5.56 as 'sold in Germany - D-ECUT' (but date later amended to 28.2.57); delivered [still marked as G-ADWL] 28.2.57. Re-registered in West Germany as D-ECUT [reserved 20.7.56] 11.4.57 to Mehrwald & Co, Karlshofen, Bremen. Re-registered 13.8.57 to Luftsportverein Oldenburg, Rastede.

Badly damaged on take-off Rastede-Loy, near Oldenburg 9.6.57. Re-registered 4.58 to Luftsportgemeinschaft Nordsee, Wilhelmshaven. C of A lapsed 25.4.59. Registration D-ECUT cancelled 28.11.61. Sold as spares to Nurnberg.

The reported crash location of Rastede (German: Raastäe/Raas) is a municipality in the Ammerland district, in Lower Saxony, Germany. It is situated approximately 12 km north of Oldenburg, at approximate coordiantes 53° 15′ 0″ N, 8° 12′ 0″ E

The small Hatten Airfield, (Flugplatz Oldenburg-Hatten ICAO airport code: EDWH), is located about 17 km south-west of Oldenburg. It serves to small aircraft (private planes, gliders, balloons, and helicopters).

NOTE: Several Published sources give the date of the accident as 28.5.58. However, there were no known accidents involving Tiger Moths in Germany on that date.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/bb804b.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADWL.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rastede
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oldenburg_(city)#Transport