Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza RA-2587G, Sunday 13 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 2015
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2587G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suvorov, Stavropol Territory -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident with A36TC (FVSP) "Bonanza" RA-2587G private aircraft occurred in the area of Suvorovsky District of the Stavropol Territory on December 13, 2015. According to the available information the pilot and 3 passengers on board were killed, the aircraft was destroyed and burnt down.
The Interstate Aviation Committee has assigned the Investigation team of this accident in accordance with the Russian Aviation Legislation. The Investigation team has started its work.

The Commission of the Interstate Aviation Committee completed the investigation of the accident with А36ТС «Bonanza» (FVSP) RA-2587G private aircraft occurred in the Stavropol Territory on December 13, 2015.

Most probably the accident was caused by spatial disorientation during IFR flight in clouds resulted in unintentional aircraft intense drop entry and ground impact.
The accident was caused by combination of the following factors:
· lack of PIC's IFR flight skills;

· PIC's decision for departure in meteorological conditions not corresponding to VFR flight operation;

· non-compliance with FAR-128 on returning to the departure aerodrome under deterioration of meteorological conditions in flight below specified for VFR.

· icing in clouds hampering control of the aircraft not equipped for flight operations in icing conditions.
The appropriate safety recommendations based on the investigation results were developed.

Sources:

http://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/998936/
http://www.utprok.ru/news/12525.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20151215070523/http://rushincrash.com:80/russia/in-the-stavropol-region-crashed-light-aircraft/
http://lifenews.ru/news/174908
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/a36tc-bonanza-ra-2587g-13-12-2015/

Media: