Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EMEC, Sunday 1 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:G Meckelhott & K Tenhaken
Registration: D-EMEC
MSN: 84185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wesel, North Rhine-Westphalia, -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Wesel, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84185: Taken on charge as T7807 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 20.1.41. Placed into long term stroage in ‘purgatory’ at Archer Cowley Ltd, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley for erection 13.7.41. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 23.7.41. To 29 EFTS Clyffe Pypard, Wiltshire 22.2.42. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Wiltshire 30.7.45. Struck off charge when sold 6.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

Civil registered G-AOFP (C of R R5128/1) 18.10.55 to Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton. C of A issued 28.5.56. Registration cancelled 20.9.56 and re-registered (C of R R5128/2) on 11.10.56 to Flt Lt William Denys Rutherford Lamb, London SW3, operated by No.80 Squadron Flying Club, Wesel, Germany. Registration G-AOFP cancelled 1.9.57 as "sold Germany as D-EMEC".

Re-registered in West Germany as D-EMEC [allotted 7.8.57] 28.11.57 to G Meckelhott & K Tenhaken, Wesel.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed while towing glider at Wesel, North Rhine-Westphalia,1.12.57. Registration D-EMEC cancelled 6.12.57.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
3. https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/aircraft-listing
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOFP.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wesel#Transport