Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N255VS, Wednesday 16 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2015
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Vertical Solutions Llc
Registration: N255VS
MSN: 13685
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez Pioneer Field Airport (PAVD), Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Valdez, AK (VDZ)
Destination airport:Valdez, AK (VDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was departing on a power line patrol flight in the helicopter. After liftoff, the pilot hovered the helicopter about 10 ft above ground level (agl) before commencing a left turn, accelerating to about 25 knots, and initiating a climb. As the helicopter climbed through about 20 ft agl, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed an autorotation, but the helicopter landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, skids and tail boom.
Review of the accident helicopter’s maintenance records revealed that the fuel injection servo had been repaired and reinstalled about 2 hours before the accident flight. During postaccident examination of the fuel injection servo assembly, small amounts of a white, greasy substance were discovered in the servo assembly. The greasy substance, later identified as DuPont Krytox, is a lubricant used in small amounts and specific locations, during reassembly after overhaul or maintenance of the fuel injection servo assembly.
Inspection of a fuel injection servo from a different helicopter that had been overhauled by the same maintenance facility revealed similar contamination. A representative from the maintenance facility stated that about 6 months before the accident, they had begun using Dupont Krytox, an approved lubricant, but did not realize that it was being used in excess and in locations not approved per the maintenance/service manual.
Due to the improper and excessive use of assembly lubricant and the lack of engine anomalies, it is likely that the lubricant contaminated the fuel injection servo, causing a disruption in fuel flow, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The overhaul facility’s improper and excessive use of an approved lubricant during overhaul of the fuel injection servo, which resulted in a disruption of fuel flow and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=255VS

Location