Accident Socata TBM700 VH-YZZ, Tuesday 15 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-YZZ
MSN: 226
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Macquarie Airport, Marks Point, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Lake Macquarie, Marks Point, NSW (YLMQ/BEO)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 15 December 2015, a SOCATA TBM 700, aircraft, registered VH-YZZ, departed Gold Coast Airport, Queensland for Lake Macquarie Airport, New South Wales. On board were the pilot and one passenger.

The flight to Lake Macquarie was uneventful. On arrival at Lake Macquarie, the pilot overflew the aerodrome and joined a left circuit to make an approach for runway 07. When the aircraft was just about to land on the runway the pilot started to feel ‘woozy’ and, shortly afterwards, lost consciousness.

The aircraft impacted the runway, bounced and impacted the runway a second time before the pilot regained consciousness. The second impact on the runway collapsed the nose gear and the plane skidded down the runway before veering off on to the grass. The aircraft then came to a stop, resting on the damaged nose section.

The pilot and passenger were not injured during the accident and exited the aircraft. The forward section of the aircraft sustained significant damage as a result of the collapsed nose gear and skidding on the runway.

The health of flight crew is vitally important for the safe operation of aircraft. Ultimately, all flight crew are responsible for monitoring their own health and well being. Any deterioration in health that may affect the performance of aircrew should be taken seriously.

While in this instance the pilot had no indication of a health concern before to the event, it is important for pilots to assess their fitness to fly prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB Summary: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-145/
2. ATSB Full Report: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5769976/ao-2015-145-final.pdf
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/VH-YZZ
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=5&typeid=272

Media:

VH-YZZ TBM 700 ON 25-06-2010: VH-YZZ TBM 700 (8473619033)