Incident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ZU-CPJ, Friday 18 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 December 2015
Time:c. 14:34
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CPJ
MSN: WA943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salt Rock Beach, KwaDukuza Local Municipality, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Weight-Shift-Control (WSC) aircraft force landed to Salt Rock Beach in KwaDukuza Local Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal. The microlight trike sustained unrrportttted but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ecr.co.za/news/news/man-drowns-light-aircraft-crash-lands-north-coast/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Windlass-Aquilla/0755899/L

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solo_Wings_Windlass

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2021 ZU-CPJ Ballito Microlight School 2 NE of Ballito Airfield sub
Loss of control