Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA826J, Saturday 19 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 2015
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA826J
MSN: 34836/37
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City/Tansonnhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner of Japan Airlines, flight JAL/JL759 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam, diverted to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan, due to an engine trouble while en route at FL380 near Amami islands. Since the No.1 engine oil pressure became low, the crew shut down that engine, and turned back to KIX. An emergency landing was carried out at the runway 06L of KIX. No injuries were reported among 194 people onboard.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151219-00000074-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151219-00000077-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151219-00000584-san-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2015 JA826J Japan Airlines 0 Moscow/Domodedovo International Airport (DME/UUDD) min