Accident Lockheed T-33 51-6836, Thursday 25 May 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-6836
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ackerly, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-102 and one T-33 collided about 20 miles northwest of Big Springs. Two crashed, one F102 landed safely, badly damaged. The F-102 pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 May 1961, p2
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Victoria Advocat 26 May 1961, p9