Accident Consolidated B-24D-95-CO Liberator 42-40784 , Saturday 10 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-95-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:389th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-40784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lahinch, County Clare -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crash landed on the beach. All ten crew members and one military passenger survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.ourlibrary.ca/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=406