Accident airplane , Tuesday 10 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1957
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Watkins Glen, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Tanker crashed after caught fire in flight. Nine bailed out. The Captain died.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 11 December 1962, p18