Accident Saab AJ 37 Viggen 37018, Wednesday 31 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab AJ 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet Swedish Air Force
Registration: 37018
MSN: 37.018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.1km S rwy, Linköping-ESCF -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Linköping (ESCF)
Destination airport:Linköping (ESCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Used for test with Rb04 robot. Too steep angle at approach, crashed short of airfield. Ejection not initiated, test pilot killed.

Sources:

Scramble
web