Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 42-104049, Thursday 20 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-104049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Lorenzen, Pustertal -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot got unconscious due to a lack of oxygen and the aircraft crashed at St. Lorenzen, Pustertal. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

öfh 4/15