Accident Auster J/1N Alpha G-AHAT, Saturday 31 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Bustard Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AHAT
MSN: 1849
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Sarum, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Old Sarum, Wiltshire on 31/7/1974. According to a contemporary report in "Auster Quarterly" (Vol 1 No 2 dated 1975):

"...G-AHAT spent yet another lengthy period of inactivity between May 29th 1969 and October 22nd 1972, after which it was re-registered to J.D. Clarke of Winchester on November 17th 1972. By this time it was clear that excessive corrosion was much in evidence, and underwent a complete rebuild. G-AHAT's next flight was made on November 6th 1973, and shortly afterwards was flown to its new base at Old Sarum for operations with the Bustard Flying Club Ltd, to whom it was re-registered on March 25th, 1974

On August 31st 1974, Pat Middleton-Smith, an instructress at Old Sarum was landing at base when apparently baulked by a glider being towed. An attempt to abandon the landing was made but due to the close proximity of buildings, the pilot had no alternative but to land in a nearby field, at one end of which was a rather nasty-looking wire fence. As a result of this accident, G-AHAT was declared a write-off, and the registration duly cancelled

Subsequently, during January 1975, David Miller purchased the remains for use as spares, and on February 1st, he conveyed the wreck from Old Sarum to Wellow for storage and use as a source of spares for his other Auster G-AJRK"

Registration G-AHAT cancelled 7th July 1975 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Remains (frame) acquired by the Dumfries Aviation Museum

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 2 (1975) (history of G-AHAT 1946-75)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHAT-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHAT-2.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHAT-3.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHAT-4.pdf
6. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1749
7. https://www.prints-online.com/peter-butt-transport-collection/auster-j-1n-alpha-g-ahat-20028628.html
8. https://planetavgeek.co.uk/2021/12/06/dumfries-galloway-aviation-museum/
9. Photo of remains @ Exeter, Devon 2-5-1981: https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/32065647581/in/photolist-QRwPSM