Accident Auster J/1N Alpha G-AGXT, Saturday 7 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Quislets Ltd
Registration: G-AGXT
MSN: 1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bickmarsh, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bickmarsh, Worcestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit hedge on landing at Bickmarsh, Worcestershire on 7 June 1969, after engine failure, Wreck removed to South Wales. Registration G-AGXT cancelled by the CAA on 10 November 1969 as "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGXT-3.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p19.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1084320/