Incident Piper PA-18 N4273S, Sunday 6 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4273S
MSN: 18-7118Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kenosha Airport, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:unknown
Destination airport:Kenosha Reg. (KENW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float plane - on approach to Kenosha AP - force-landed in a field due to engine problems. Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wisn.com/article/plane-lands-in-cornfield-in-kenosha/6239612

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4273S