Accident Junkers Ju 188D-2 5F+DM , Saturday 30 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1944
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188D-2
Owner/operator:4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.14 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5F+DM
MSN: 150520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:lake Mamry, near Wegorzewo -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After engine failure, the plane made an emergency landing on the frozen lake.
The ice could not take the weight and the plane settled on the bottom of the lake.
Three crew members died, one survived.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-32316.html