Accident Avtech Jabiru ST3 VH-XLX, Saturday 29 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avtech Jabiru ST3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-XLX
MSN: ST-0011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southport Airport, Coombahah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southport Airport (SHQ/YSPT)
Destination airport:Southport Airport (SHQ/YSPT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were conducting a private flight in the pilot's Jabiru aircraft in the Southport area. Several other pilots heard the pilot advise over the radio that he was conducting a simulated engine failure and glide approach. The aircraft subsequently impacted a steep embankment short of runway 19 at Southport aerodrome and on the extended runway centreline. The embankment was approximately 2 m high, about 210 m from the displaced approach threshold and 30 m short of the sealed runway surface. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200104707.aspx