Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P92 Eaglet N112TE, Friday 1 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:Curtis Eads Flight School
Registration: N112TE
MSN: 1120
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:833 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton Roads Executive Airport (KPVG), Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion at Hampton Roads Executive Airport (KPVG), Chesapeake, Virginia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and one aircraft occupant minor injury has been reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wavy.com/news/plane-crashes-at-the-hampton-roads-executive-airport-in-chesapeake/1100018674
http://www.curtiseads.com/aircraft-rental/
http://wtkr.com/2016/01/01/emergency-units-responding-to-plane-crash-at-hampton-roads-executive-airport1/

Location

Media: