Incident Grob G109B G-ROBB, Monday 4 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1988
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Trustees of Grobb Air
Registration: G-ROBB
MSN: 6318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, 6 nm ESE of Great Torrington, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eaglescott Airfield, Torrington, Devon (EGHU)
Destination airport:Eaglescott Airfield, Torrington, Devon (EGHU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 4/7/1988 when crashed on approach to Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, 6 nautical miles East South East of Great Torrington, Devon. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"Following an approach to Runway 08 at Eaglescott Airfield, with a surface wind reported as north-westerly at 10 knots, the aircraft touched down about half way along the runway, and bounced on impact. The pilot initiated a go-around, but it soon became apparent that he would not clear the boundary hedge, so he shut down the engine, and switched off the master switch and the fuel. The aircraft struck the boundary hedge, went through it and came to rest in the road beyond the airfield boundary.

There was no fire, and the pilot escaped uninjured. However, as the passenger complained of a pain in her back, it was decided to let her remain in the aircraft until expert assistance arrived. A doctor, who was at the airfield at the time, supervised her evacuation from the aircraft. Both occupants were wearing full upper torso restraints."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "left wing undercarriage and tail plane suffered substantial damage". Not known if the aircraft was ever reparied or flew again. However, despite being transferred to another of the Trustees of Grobb Air with effect from 16/11/1988, the registration G-ROBB was eventually cancelled by the CAA, almost seven years later, on 10/1/1995.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542300dfe5274a1317000aeb/Grob_G1009B__G-ROBB__09-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ROBB