Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-BHKV, Saturday 11 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 1994
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Alouette Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BHKV
MSN: AA5A-0894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-BHKV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/6/1994 when crashed on take off from Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex. Crash attributed to loss of engine power due to water contaminated fuel. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that the aircraft used a lot of runway before the airspeed began to rise, but the aircraft eventually did become airborne, with the passenger noting the airspeed as being about 55 knots. However, the aircraft then sank back onto the ground. lifted off again about 100 metres from the end of the runway, and the wind caused the aircraft to drift to the left

The left wingtip collided with a fence post, and the aircraft continued through the boundary fence at the end of the runway and into a ploughed field. The aircraft somersaulted and came to rest inverted. There was no fire, and the two occupants on board vacated the aircraft through the left hand side canopy

Only minor injuries were sustained by the two crew on board, as they were both using full 'lap and diagonal' harnesses. The pilot considered that the accident was caused by lack of power from the engine."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "Extensive - damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BHKV was cancelled by the CAA three months later on 14/9/1994

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc07e5274a13170008af/Gulfstream_AA-5A_Cheetah__G-BHKV_08-95.pdf
2. CAA: History of G-BHKV 1980-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHKV-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-BHKV 1984-1994: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHKV-2.pdf
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17603.0
5. G-BHKV at Brooklands June 1992: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1479588
6. G-BHKV at Cranfield: https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MS01493-3