Incident Auster J/4 Archer VH-AET, Tuesday 30 August 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1955
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Auster J/4 Archer
Owner/operator:Kingsford Smith Aviation Flying School
Registration: VH-AET
MSN: 2072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Palm Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, Sydney (YSBK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Runaway and lifted off. Shot down over Tasman Sea by two RAN Sea Furies to avoid a crash into residential areas.

Sources:

http://www.austerj4.co.uk/?page_id=130
Hamburger Abendblatt 30 August 1955, p12