Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air C-GWCY, Friday 30 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 1981
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Calm Air
Registration: C-GWCY
MSN: LJ-345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eskimo Point, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After three missed approaches the aircraft landed in near whiteout conditions in a strong crosswind. The nose gear collapsed due to overload after entering drifts.
The runway had not been cleaned because the grader was struck in a ditch.

Sources:

Prop&Jetprop 2004
ICAO Adrep