Accident Cessna 170A N1391D, Saturday 2 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Airsearch Employees Flying Club Inc
Registration: N1391D
MSN: 19967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: San Bernardino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAX (Los Angeles International)
Destination airport:Palm Springs Area
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The highly qualified pilot, her mother and two British subjects interested in purchasing property, took off from Los Angeles International Airport east-bound via the San Gorgonio Pass to the Palm Springs thermal area. The aircraft went missing in deteriorating weather, but despite an extensive search the aircraft was not found. In the autumn of 1973 a search for another missing aircraft was conducted when a plane wreck was spotted. A ground team was sent in who identified it as a Mooney Mark 21, but this wreckage had already been documented. During this search, on October 17, 1973, the California Civil Air Patrol spotted another aircraft wreck not far from that of the Mooney in rugged terrain covered in dense undergrowth. This turned out to be the Cessna 170A that had been missing for 16 years. The aircraft appeared to have been in level flight, flying in dense cloud, when it impacted the side of the mountain. The Project Remembrance Team of Aircraft Wrecks in the Mountains and Deserts of the American West visited the crash site on August 14, 2013 and took photos, which can be seen in the first source link.

Sources:

1. Aircraft Wrecks in the Mountains and Deserts of the American West - Cessna 170A N1391D
2. Airplane Dossier - N1391D

Media: