Incident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star EC-LTZ, Sunday 13 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 2015
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Flight Training Europe
Registration: EC-LTZ
MSN: 42.N107
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jerez de la Frontera (XRY/LEJR) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LEJR
Destination airport:LEJR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was coming in to land on runway 20 at Jerez after a long training flight. Landing gear was left retracted due to complacency and the error was unnoticed up until touchdown. The aircraft landed on belly, damaging the propellers, and skidding to rest on engine nacelles. Both student and instructor did not suffer any injuries, the airport was closed for almost an hour. The aircraft is awaiting composite structure repairs.

Sources:

Airport worker and witness.