Loss of control Accident Avid Mark IV N72MT, Saturday 9 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72MT
MSN: 1431D
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Florida Flying Gators Ultralight Airpark (3FD4), Minneola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneola, FL (3FD4)
Destination airport:Minneola, FL (3FD4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot of the experimental, amateur-built, light sport airplane performed a takeoff and initiated a steep, left, crosswind turn to avoid horses off the end of the runway. About 300 ft above the ground, he smelled "burning wires" and thought he saw a "wisp of smoke." The engine "sputtered then died." The left wing stalled, the airplane rolled inverted, and entered a downward spiral. The airplane collided with trees and terrain before coming to rest, inverted, in a grassy field. Examination of the airframe and engine found no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have prevented normal operation. The pilot received his sport pilot certificate about 4 months before the accident and had accumulated about 120 hours of total flight time at the time of the accident. It is likely that, following the total loss of engine power, the pilot failed to reduce the airplane’s angle of attack either sufficiently or quickly enough to prevent an aerodynamic stall/spin.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the crosswind turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=72MT

Location

Media: