Accident Auster J/5 Adventurer VH-CAM, Wednesday 5 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1951
Time:
Type:Auster J/5 Adventurer
Owner/operator:Department of Civil Aviation
Registration: VH-CAM
MSN: 2883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fishermans Island, off Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Moreseby, PNG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Purchased new by DCA from the Australian Auster dealers, Kingsford Smith Aviation Service in Sydney, VH-CAM (c/n 2883) was among large numbers of Auster airframes shipped from the manufacturer in England to be assembled at Bankstown Airport and fitted with military disposals Gipsy Major 1 engines built in Australia during the war.

VH-CAM was registered on 28 October 1949. It was initially used on trials with the DCA's Operational Research Camera. The aircraft was then allocated to DCA's Papua New Guinea Region in 1949.

VH-CAM was flown to its new base at Port Moresby where it flew on DCA duties for only two years until it crashed during a forced landing off Port Moresby harbour on 5 December 1951.

Four years later another Auster, a later model J/5G Autocar was purchased by DCA for Papua New Guinea and also registered VH-CAM.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/DCAFleet/VH-CAM1.html
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2780
3. http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Auster%20J5%20VH-CAM%20nr%201%202.htm
4. http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Auster%20J5%20VH-CAM%20nr%201.htm