Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-15661, Friday 7 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Aviatest NAPO
Registration: RA-15661
MSN: 5410612 058
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kogalym -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after starboard engine failure just after take-off. Hit ground tail first, then came down on the nose undercarriage, which dug in and flipped the helicopter over before it caught fire. Pilot escaped by jumping out of the helicopter before it hit the ground, althrough it was not reported whether he was injurd.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Air International February 2002, p78