Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-7651, Tuesday 14 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-7651
MSN: 2231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zaragoza -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spandahlem
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two USAF McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II jets (66-7651 and 65-0708) collided and crashed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 15 March 1972
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html