Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon E-175, Tuesday 5 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: E-175
MSN: 6F-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fole -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck by lightning while passing through clouds. Pilot 2°Lt Kim Robert Juul ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/175/