Accident Auster J/5 Adventurer VH-WEA, Sunday 29 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1965
Time:
Type:Auster J/5 Adventurer
Owner/operator:B.J. Neil
Registration: VH-WEA
MSN: 2872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barellan, Narrandera Shire, Riverina region, 25 miles E of Griffith, N -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barellan, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This particular Auster had been purchased by B. J. Neill of Weethalle, NSW, from the Wagga Wagga Flying School in July 1960, where it had been registered VH-WFB. Prior to that it was registered VH-KSR.

As VH-WEA it crashed on take off, and was damaged beyond repair, in an accident at Barellan, Narrandera Shire in the Riverina region, 25 miles east of Griffith, NSW (at approximate coordinates 34°17′0″S, 146°34′0″E) on 29 August 1965.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2769
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-WEA.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barellan