Accident Auster J/5 Adventurer VH-KSV, Saturday 1 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 1973
Time:14:50
Type:Auster J/5 Adventurer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KSV
MSN: 2884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynwood Farm, Vasse, 7 miles N of Busselton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynwood Farm Aistrip, Vasse, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 1 December 1973 the aircraft took off from Lynwood Farm, Vasse, WA, some 7 miles (11 km) north of Busselton, piloted by M.E. Armstrong (who was not in possession of a PPL at the time). After take-off the aircraft turned and flew back low over the strip and then commenced another turn whereupon it stalled, dived into the ground, and was totally destroyed by fire. Sadly, Armstrong and two 16 year old youths were killed.

Investigation by the ATSB revealed that the fuel filter was blocked with a mixture of solid contaminants, which included sandy soil and insect bodies. Similar material was found in the long range fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1973/aair/aair197305339.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KSV.html
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2780
4. http://www.theglobalmail.org/feature/holes-in-the-fabric-of-the-hancock-legend/338/
5. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25091/197305339.pdf