Incident HB Brditschka MB-E1 OE-9023, Thursday 13 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 1977
Time:
Type:HB Brditschka MB-E1
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-9023
MSN: 051
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schärding-Suben Airfield - LOLS -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at Schärding-Suben Airfield - LOLS and was later repaired. The MB-E1, based on the prototype HB-Brditschka HB-3, was the first electrically propelled aircraft in the world. A Bosch 10kW (13hp) motor was powered by batteries. Maiden flight was on the 21 October 1973.

Sources:

LFZ-Register öfh