Accident airplane , Tuesday 26 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1957
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Panther Mountain, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Griffiss AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet plane missing. Found crashed into mountain. Exact accident date not reported.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 29 November 1957, p23