Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet FS-759, Thursday 11 February 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: FS-759
MSN: 2542-1212B 51-1075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Byrsted -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ålborg AB (AAL/EKZT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after losing control during a mock dogfight with a Meteor. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/f84.pdf
http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene1.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l