Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N98992, Sunday 8 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1964
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N98992
MSN: 12-350
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Isle, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, during low pass leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft noswd over/down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0850
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82006&key=0_