Accident Pegasus XL-R G-MTLF, Wednesday 8 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1989
Time:14:00
Type:Pegasus XL-R
Owner/operator:Graham Arthur Hartman (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MTLF
MSN: SW-WA-1210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Penistone, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penistone, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:Penistone, South Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pegasus XL-R G-MLTF: Written off (destroyed) 08 February 1989 when crashed shortly after take off from a field near Penistone, South Yorkshire, killing the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the day of the accident the pilot was observed taxiing G-MTLF to and from in a field near Penistone, before shutting down the engine. Some minutes later, he restarted the engine and took off into a light southerly breeze. G-MTLF was observed by two eyewitnesses in two different locations to climb steeply to a height of about 50 feet, before rolling to the left and striking the ground in a steep nose down attitude. The eyewitness nearest the accident reports that the engine was running with a steady note throughout the short flight

The aircraft crashed into a rough grass field at the head of a valley. The pilot was severely injured by the impact, and was pronounced Dead On Arrival at the local hospital."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage. As a result, the registration G-MTLF was cancelled by the CAA seven months later, on 11 September 1989, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbcbe5274a1314000815/Pegasus_XL-R_microlight__G-MTLF_05-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MTLF.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penistone