Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I N852AT, Monday 25 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:U S Aviation Group Llc
Registration: N852AT
MSN: 34-7250258
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abilene Regional Airport (KABI), Abilene, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abilene Rgnl (KABI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane sustained a nosegear collapse upon landing. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://archive.reporternews.com/news/local/abilene-airport-runway-reopens-after-crash-landing-2a2e0eda-2874-792d-e053-0100007fd26d-366456661.html/?from=new-cookie
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-JAN-16,ABILENE,N852AT]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N852AT.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2016 N852AT U S Aviation Group LLC 0 Denton Enterprise Airport (KDTO), Denton, TX unk
Gear-up landing