Incident Robinson R22 Beta N404LE, Wednesday 27 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2016
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Academy of Aviation, LLC
Registration: N404LE
MSN: 4040
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:4669 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Copiague, Suffolk County, Long Island, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Republic Airport, Farmingdale, New York (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Republic Airport, Farmingdale, New York (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 27, 2016, about 11:45 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson R22 Beta, N404LE, operated by Academy of Aviation, LLC, was substantially damaged during an auto-rotation, after it experienced a total loss of engine power while in cruise flight near Lindenhurst, New York. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the flight that originated from Republic Airport (FRG), Farmingdale, New York. The local instructional flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the flight instructor reported that he and the student pilot were returning to FRG after flying for about 1.6 hours. The helicopter was about 4 miles southeast of the airport, at an altitude of approximately 700 feet mean sea level, when the engine began to run rough for a few seconds and then quit suddenly. The flight instructor assumed control of the helicopter and performed an autorotation to a street in a residential neighborhood. After touchdown, the main rotor blades struck a sign, and the helicopter rolled over, onto its right side. The tail boom separated just prior to the vertical fin and the tail rotor gear box and tail rotor blades displayed damage consistent with ground contact. The flight instructor added that he been operating with the carburetor heat control in the on position throughout the flight, which included at the time of the power loss.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter by an FAA inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Approximately 6 gallons of fuel was drained from the fuel tank, which was not compromised. The engine was retained for further examination to be conducted at a later date.

A weather observation taken at FRG, about the time of the accident, included a temperature of 6 degrees Celsius (C), and a dew point of minus 6 degrees C

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=404LE
3. http://newyork.cbslocal.com/2016/01/27/helicopter-emergency-landing-long-island/
4. http://bnonews.com/news/index.php/news/id3442
5. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/01/robinson-r22-beta-november-alpha-llc.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2010 N404LE North Canyon Helicopters 0 Mack, Colorado sub
Loss of control
11 December 2022 N14HT N7047X-R22 LLC 0 Gilgo-Oak Beach-Captree, NY sub
Autorotation

Location

Media: