Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 600N UP-MD004, Wednesday 27 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2016
Time:17:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 600N
Owner/operator:Аk Aspan
Registration: UP-MD004
MSN: RN012
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Almaty-Ust-Kamenogorsk highway -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Usharal
Destination airport:Taldykorgan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The medical ambulance helicopter, with patient onboard, crashed under unknown circumstances. All five occupants died in the crash including a child.
A pilot and two doctors were supposed to bring the mother with sick infant to the Taldykorgan regional hospital.

According to the Ministry of Health, there were 5 people aboard the helicopter: pilot V. Kondratyuk born in 1967, haematologist B. Kaysanova born in 1964, paramedic G.Khamitova born in 1993, mother of the ill infant K. Abylkasym born in 1989 and 2-month old baby boy.

Sources:

https://www.inform.kz/eng/article/2864637
https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-kazakhstan-helicopter-crash-idUKKCN0V60AL?rpc=401
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/up-c.php
https://akipress.com/news:571941/

http://static.akipress.org/127/.storage/ennews/images/Incidents/f0185d37527b6bc7d15137d4e5fb338b.jpg
http://static.akipress.org/127/.storage/ennews/images/Incidents/6abd7d57a8ea6653d3549a8a046cfd51.jpg
http://www.aeroboek.nl/600/RN-012.HTM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 1998 N176SP West Virginia State Police 0 Mesa, AZ sub