Accident Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer JA3020, Thursday 12 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1953
Time:
Type:Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Far East Airlines
Registration: JA3020
MSN: 2734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hiroshima Aki-Ku -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash whilst crop spraying in Fukuyama and collision to Odayama middle of Hiroshima Kumano trail village (now Hiroshima Aki-ku after town), 2 deaths. Accident cause is to be due to poor visibility due to weather deterioration.

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160111004901/http://dansa.minim.ne.jp:80/RS-08Auster.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aki-ku,_Hiroshima