Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-214 A6-ABS, Sunday 22 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2012
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Arabia
Registration: A6-ABS
MSN: 4061
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:5nm west of Dubai International Airport (DXB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharjah International airport (OMSJ)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two aircraft registered and operated by UAE based airlines, which were under the control of Dubai Departure ATC, responded to
Traffic Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) Resolution Advisory (RA) warnings generated by their onboard TCAS systems and both aircraft took collision avoidance action. Both airline crews responded as required and their actions avoided any mishap. Both aircraft continued
their journey to their intended destinations uneventfully.
There were no reports of injury to the passengers or crew, or damage to the aircraft.

The Air Accident Investigation Sector (AAIS) determined that the cause of this Serious Incident was the loss of minimum separation (AIRPROX) between the two aircraft, which were following instructions provided by ATC.
Contributing factors were: the structure of the airspace, the lack of alert provided to the ATCO of the imminent loss of separation, lack of a structured handover briefing between the two ATCOs, and the ATC clearance issued to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/76/2012-2012%20-%20Final%20Report%20A6-ABS,%20A6-FDK%20-%20Case%20No.%20AIFN-0008-2012%20Serious%20Incident.pdf