Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-3388, Monday 27 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 1961
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-3388
MSN: 245-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi from Aviano AB -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano
Destination airport:Aviano
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure. The pilot tryed to eject underwing stores in an open area but the engine flamed out and later erupted flames. Pilot 1°Lt Donald Cooper ejected safely.

Sources:

unknown