Incident Let Z-37 Cmelák DM-S.., Saturday 25 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1973
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37 Cmelák
Owner/operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-S..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lübeck-Blankensee -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Gadebusch
Destination airport:Lübeck-Blankensee
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed after escape flight. Right main gear collapsed, propeller and right wing bent.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 August 1973, p1+2
Libertad 28 August 1973, p1 (photo)