Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 04-3129, Wednesday 3 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2016
Time:01:40L
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:432nd WG USAF
Registration: 04-3129
MSN: P-129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adana province -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik airbase
Destination airport:Incirlik airbase
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The US military drone crashed after a technical malfunction.

The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board findings were publicly released on 30th January, 2018. Whilst returning early due to an under-performing engine turbocharger the US $ 4.1million armed aircraft crashed in a field. It crashed after the 414th ERS recovery crew lost downlink connection to the MQ-1 around 10 nautical miles south of its base in the CENTOM AOR (at the time of the crash itself USAFE confirmed the loss was in Southern Turkey). The cause of the crash was due to the crew failure to execute the check-list for loss of the downlink in part due the distraction of the turbocharger issue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/world/turkey/2489477.html
http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/us-drone-crashes-in-turkeys-south.aspx?pageID=238&nID=94698&NewsCatID=341
https://www.defensenews.com/air/2016/02/03/us-drone-crashes-in-turkey/
https://www.usafe.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/747975/predator-crashes-in-southern-turkey/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2018/02022016_MQ1B_CENTCOM.pdf