Accident Piper PA-22-108 Tri-Pacer G-AROM, Sunday 30 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Albert Leslie Bacon
Registration: G-AROM
MSN: 22-8805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gibraltar Barracks, Minley Manor, near Blackwater, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-22-108 Tri-Pacer G-AROM: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-7-1989 when wrecked in a forced landing on the Royal Engineers Sports Field at Gibraltar Barracks, Minley Manor, near Blackwater, Hampshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a cross country flight from Deanland (near Lewes, East Sussex) to White Waltham. Shortly after passing to the north of Farnborough airfield, the engine backfired and stopped. The pilot trimmed the aircraft for best glide performance, and attempted to restart the engine, but without success.

Realizing that he would not be able to make an emergency landing at Blackbushe, the pilot selected a suitable field for landing, which turned out to be the Royal Engineers sports field at Gibraltar Barracks. Shortly before touchdown, the aircraft struck a tree at the edge of the field, and turned sharply to the right through 180 degrees, coming to rest in the direction of its original flight path. Both occupants were wearing full restraint harnesses, which held on impact, and thus they both escaped from the aircraft unharmed."

Damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to wings, fuselage, and engine". It is presumed that G-AROM (built and first UK registered in 1961) was "damaged beyond economic repair". However, the registration G-AROM was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 15-11-1996, some seven years later as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb59ed915d137400080b/Piper_PA_22-108__G-AROM_10-89.pdf
2. CAA(history of G-AROM 1961-73): https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AROM.pdf
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. G-AROM at Heathrow (LHR/EGLL) 2/9/61 (on delivery as airfreight): https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1639213
5. G-AROM in 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1639081
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16805.0
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AROM