Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BOEB, Monday 28 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1989
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOEB
MSN: 38-78A0784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coventry Airport, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off after a failed climb out, following an attempted 'go around' after an aborted landing approach, at Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire. Both persons on board (instructor and pupil pilot under training) were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd3aed915d137100092f/Piper_PA38_Tomahawk__G-BOEB__12-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOEB
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/16147229431