Accident Schleicher ASH 31Mi ZK-GZV, Saturday 6 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2016
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31Mi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GZV
MSN: 31130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ben Ohau Range, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omarama Glider Airport (NZOA)
Destination airport:Omarama Glider (NZOA)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted mountainous terrain in the Ben Ohau Range northwest of Twizel in Canterbury, South Island. The motorglider was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/76662244/reasonably-experienced-pilot-killed-in-north-otago-glider-crash
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/glider-pilot-dies-in-crash-near-twizel-30757994.html
http://www.voxy.co.nz/national/5/243040
https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/north-otago/well-respected-glider-pilot-killed

http://www.recwings.com/downloads/Ashburton-Aviation-Pioneers-Flyaway-SAT-MAY-25th/NZOA.pdf
https://www.glideomarama.com/omarama/omarama-airfield/
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/76710334/pilot-and-celebrated-sailor-murray-john-philpott-killed-in-central-otago-glider-crash (glider)
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Air_Mod_List.asp?Model_ID=2066 (Register to the Name)